Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

– Updated October, 2019

This site is owned and operated by Serene Horizons Pty Ltd (ABN 81631443724) trading as “Miss Demeanour” (referred to as “Miss Demeanour”, “we”, “us” and “our”). Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Miss Demeanour website, https://missd.com.au/.
Miss Demeanour is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Miss Demeanour is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, our venue, our social channels and any other produce or service we provide, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Serene Horizons Pty Ltd in the manner set out in our Privacy Policy. By using our websites and our social media channels, posting comments about us in any forum, providing any personal information to us, making enquires with us, visiting our venues, or booking with us, you confirm that you agree to and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our collection and use of your personal information, to the extent that your consent is required by any applicable law.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Miss Demeanour customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Miss Demeanour takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Overseas Organizations:
We will not sell your personal information to an overseas organisation. We generally only give another organization access to your personal information when the other organizations is providing services to us that help us operate our business or to provide a service to you. We require these organizations to treat your privacy in line with privacy policy, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information and to comply with National Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

ID Scanner Privacy Policy

The personal information we collect when scanning your ID is limited to name, date of birth and photo. It may only be used to:

  • Identify if you have been issued with a current banning order or licensee ban
  • Create a venue ban

All personal information is stored at the venue and by the approved operator in a way that protects it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is automatically and permanently deleted from the ID scanner system 30 days after it is first entered into the system. However, information on banned people will be held in the system for the period of the ban, which may exceed 30 days.

You may request access to the personal information that is held about you. You can contact us or our approved operator to request this information. You will need to provide photo ID before any information can be released. Some exceptions apply.

You can also ask us to correct the personal information that is held about you. We will require satisfactory proof of the inaccuracy before we consider correcting your personal information.

CCTV & VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

In order to provide a safe and secure environment for our patrons and employees, our venues are under constant video surveillance. Video footage is retained for 28 days unless required for an investigation in respect of, for example, a breach of security or suspected illegal or suspicious activities. Please note that retaining the video footage is a licensing requirement.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use direct marketing and send you marketing messages, materials, adverts and promotions relating to services we provide.
We give you options wherever necessary and/or practical. Such choices include: Opt-in and Opt-out of any direct marketing.
You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information to carry out direct marketing to you. To opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us, please follow the instructions detailed at the bottom of all our email marketing communications or email us at hello@missd.com.au
In any messenger marketing you can type “STOP” at any time to opt-out of our messaging marketing.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Miss Demeanour reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Miss Demeanour reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

COMPLAINTS

Complaints can be lodged with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (the OAIC) on their website, www.oaic.gov.au by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by phone 1300 363 992.

CONTACTING US

Miss Demeanour welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: (07) 3221 0032
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Miss Demeanour,
Rowes Lane, Brisbane, QLD 4000